Private policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to always be open and transparent about how we process our customers’ data. In this Private Policy we explain what personal data we collect, why we collect the data and how we process the data. We also explain how you can verify, correct or remove your personal information if you so wish.

We collect personal data in order to offer you better services: for example, matching our products to customer needs or personalizing customer communication and offers. In this way you can find out about things that you are interested in and receive less advertising in total. 

Who is responsible?


Alessandro Stambene, Buechzelgliring, 5436 Würenlos, Switzerland.

Personal data we collect
We collect and process personal data in many different situations and for a variety of purposes. When you visit our web pages or stores, buy our products in a store or in our Online Shop, contact our customer service, or communicate with us using any of the available channels we collect information to improve our service to you.

The data we collect depends on what data is required to be able to provide a specific service. For example, we need name, address, payment information and other contact details to be able to deliver a product purchased in our Online Shop.

The data we collect in different situations may include the following:

Name and contact details – full name, home address, delivery address, invoice address, phone numbers, email address.

Demographic data – date of birth, gender, size of your household, language preference.

Payment information – credit card and bank information.

Device and device usage information – session data from visits to our websites apps for mobile devices or services on Internet platforms, multimedia portals and social networks, including visit duration and frequency, language and country settings, information on your browser and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses.

Location information – location data from the use of mobile devices.

How long do we retain your personal data?
We retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or appropriate in order to comply with valid legislation, or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed.

How we use personal data?
We use the personal data that you have provided us with or the personal data we have collected, to provide you with the best possible service and shopping experience when searching for or buying a product. We also use the data to analyse customer behavior to optimize Online Shop, marketing material and activities.
The purchase agreement constitutes the legal basis for processing your personal data. To be able to fulfil our legal obligations we need to be able to process personal details such as name and address to fulfil a delivery.

Cookies and similar technologies
On our website uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are created on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other comparable technologies.

Cookies enable us to recognise your web browser. This is useful because then you don’t need to repeatedly input your data, specify choices, put products in your shopping basket, or modify your settings. It also means we can improve the performance of our website and better understand visitor behaviour on our website, and other parties can learn about your surfing behaviour so that they can show personalised advertisements across several websites and omit non-relevant advertisements.

Which cookies do we use, and how?
Examples of how we use cookies include the temporary storage of what you have in your shopping basket, or how far you have proceeded with your order. Without cookies we would not be able to offer you these services at all. Functional cookies are also used, for example, to temporarily store your log-in details, to ensure that your data is secure in the logged-in state or that the appearance of the website is stable. We also use performance cookies, for example, to improve website performance in order to reduce the time it takes to load the pages you want to visit. Finally we use target-oriented cookies to enable you, for example, to share content and "like" it.

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted by your computer or mobile device at the end of the browser session. We also use permanent cookies, which are stored on your computer or mobile device after your browser session ends. At your next visit to our website your preferred inputs and settings are then automatically recognized. These cookies are automatically deactivated after a pre-set expiry time. They are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these cookies, for example, the site displays information specifically matched with your interests.

The retargeting technology that we use enables us to address advertising to those users who have taken an interest in our Online Shop and our products in the past. We are convinced that displaying advertising that is personalized and matched with the individual’s interests is more interesting to the user than advertising that lacks any such personal connection. Retargeting displays advertising on the basis of a cookie-based analysis of the user’s previous behavior

 

What data is stored in the cookies?
The cookies that we use do not store any personal data and cannot be attributed to any particular individual. When a cookie is activated, it is assigned with an identification number.

How can you prevent cookies from being stored?
Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. But you can use the settings to instruct your browser not to accept cookies, or to ask you each time before a cookie is accepted from a website visited by you. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device by using your browser’s corresponding function. If you decide to deactivate our cookies, you will not see certain information on our website or be able to use some functions designed to improve your visit.

Sharing of personal data

We will never sell or provide your data to a third party. 

When we use external payment providers we sometimes provide information about payment history in addition to the necessary personal details required to complete the purchase. As with other external parties, payment providers are only allowed to use personal information for purposes defined in this privacy policy.

Finally we can pass on your personal data if we consider this necessary to be compliant with valid laws and regulations, in connection with legal proceedings, at the request of responsible courts and authorities or under other legal obligations, in order to protect and defend our rights and property.

Ensuring the security of personal data
We are taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We protect your personal data from unauthorized or accidental destruction, accidental loss, technical errors, falsification, theft or unlawful use, and also from unauthorized amendment, copying, access or other unauthorized processing.

You should be aware, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media creates certain security risks, and that we can give no guarantee of the safety of information transmitted to us by these means.

Access to your information, correction or deletion
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us.

If any piece of information is incorrect, we will make an update at your request.

You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given your permission for the use of your information, you can withdraw that permission. However we may be required to store data for which you revoked your permission.

Please be aware that deleting your data may limit our ability to provide you with services related to our products.

Complaints and supervisory authority
If you feel that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ('FDPIC') is responsible for law enforcement and supervision related to data protection in Switzerland and complaints can also be submitted to them. 

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our private policy or information we hold about you:

 

Updating the data protection policy
From time to time, at our own discretion and without prior warning, we may update, amend, supplement or otherwise revise this data protection statement, as a result of which your personal data previously collected by us may be processed in a significantly different way. We recommend that you regularly check whether our data protection statement has been updated.

Würenlos, 27.03.2020

© 2020 by Team LiveUp

  • Instagram